IMG_6713_edited.jpg

VARSITY MATCH

The annual Varsity Match against Oxford is the highlight of our calendar!

The modern format involves five teams, M1, M2, M3, W1 & W2 playing 6 singles and 9 doubles matches each, making the final score out of 75, with 38 required to win.

The first Varsity Match was held in 1928 in Cambridge, then involving only one (male) team of 6. A match has taken place every year since, barring a hiatus during the second world war (and due to COVID-19? Yet to see). Between 1928 and 1993 Oxford won only 6 matches, however since then both universities have had winning streaks lasting several years.

In 2019 CUBaC ended an 8-year Oxford winning streak, taking a triumphant 49-26 overall victory, and winning 4 of the 5 teams.

Unfortunately Oxford stepped up their game, started training even earlier in the morning than us, and took a narrow 43-32 victory on 29th Feb 2020.

Varsity Record

The most detailed Varsity record can be found on this spreadsheet, which is copied with photos below.

Players listed in order of singles seeding where known.

† = Doubles Only

* = Singles Substitute

(c) = Captain

(p) = President

(b) / (hb) = Blue / Half Blue

Page:  1  2  3

  • IMG_6628.HEIC

    Men's 1sts 2020

    6 - 9

    Tom Wade
    Stephen Smith
    Neel Doshi (c)
    James Xu
    Ryan Ng
    Yu Han

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • IMG_6739_edited.jpg

    Women's 1sts 2020

    2 - 13

    Helen Yan
    Briony Whitfield
    Cherlyn Tan
    Sylvia Ma
    Felicity Coan (c)
    Wendi Fan

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • IMG_6635_edited_edited.jpg

    Men's 2nds 2020

    10 - 5

    Richard Parsons
    Rory Xiao (c)
    Pranav Santhosh
    Andrew Sheat
    George Moran
    Thomas Williams *
    Athan Siah †

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 2nds 2020

    3 - 12

    Becky Donaldson
    Claire Zhang
    Yuhua Lim
    Ursula Shaw
    Tessa Doubleday *
    Amy Chen
    Radhika Gupta †

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • IMG_6672_edited.jpg

    Men's 3rds 2020

    11 - 4

    Dhurai Balan
    Michael Li
    Jake Mann
    Ben Wharton (p)
    Saket Koti *
    Aarjav Jain *
    Jonny Itcovitz †
    Stephen Mak †

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Men's 1sts 2019

    12 - 3

    Zac Soh
    Ben Roberts (c)
    Tom Wade (p)
    Andrew Hotchen
    Neel Doshi (c)
    Ryan Ng

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 1sts 2019

    2 - 13

    Neha Madhotra (c)
    Rachel Fenner
    Steph Potten
    Briony Whitfield
    Sylvia Ma
    Becky Donaldson

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Men's 2nds 2019

    9 - 6

    Rory Xiao
    Pranav Santosh
    Cai Dieball
    Richard Parsons
    Andrew Sheat
    Syuan-Jyun Sun

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 2nds 2019

    13 - 2

    Katie Clark (c)
    Helen Briggs
    Kim Chan
    Maria Chukanova
    Felicity Coan
    Amy Chen
    Jean Yang

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Men's 3rds 2019

    13 - 2

    Sahil Mali
    Oliver Nelson-Dummett
    Sim Adhikari
    Athan Siah
    Dhurai Balan
    Akhil Sonthi
    Ben Lam
    Brodie McGuire

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • CUBaC Varsity team photo at Oxford.jpg

    Men's 1sts 2018

    1 - 14

    Ritish Desai
    Marcus Liang
    Thomas Sheat
    Ben Roberts
    Jonny Scott
    Syuan-Jyun Sun

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • CUBaC Varsity team photo at Oxford.jpg

    Women's 1sts 2018

    1 - 14

    Becky Donaldson
    Briony Whitfield
    Katie Clark
    Steph Potten
    Neha Madhotra
    Sarah Collins

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • P1170422 (2).JPG

    Men's 2nds 2018

    11 - 4

    Tom Wade (c)
    Andrew Sheat (c)
    Neel Doshi
    Ben Wharton
    Rory Xiao
    Ryan Ng

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 2nds 2018

    9 - 6

    Felicity Coan
    Catherine Yong (p)
    Prachi Vaid
    Chantelle Foster
    Maria Chukanova
    Jean Yang (c)
    Kimberly Chan (c)

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Men's 3rds 2018

    6 - 9

    Kevin Teo
    Matthew Daggit
    Oliver Nelson-Dummett
    Pheng Chew Tan
    Sahil Mali
    Ayngaran Thavanesan 
    Ben Lam
    Jaakko Heiskanen

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • pic11.jpg

    Men's 1sts 2017

    5 - 10

    Thomas Sheat (c)
    Syuan-Jyun Sun
    Nejc Čeplak
    Cai Dieball
    Marco Mak
    Ritish Desai

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 1sts 2017

    3 - 12

    Cindy Yu (c)
    Alethea Tan (c)
    Alex English
    Katie Clark
    Neha Madhotra
    Pattarin Uthayopas

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • 17097227_10212135113148732_4371818335825

    Men's 2nds 2017

    5 - 10

    Tom Gray (p)
    Andrew Sheat
    Tom Wade
    Neel Doshi
    Timo Sprekeler
    Sahil Mali
    Jaakko Heiskanen *

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Women's 2nds 2017

    9 - 6

    Kimberley Chan
    Jean Yang
    Helen Briggs
    Becky Donaldson
    Catherine Yong
    Chantelle Foster
    Maria Chukanova *

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Men's 3rds 2017

    9 - 6

    Yuuki Shigemoto
    Tom Ogier
    Sam Keen (c)
    Pheng Chew Tan
    Ben Wharton
    Kevin Teo
    Ben Lam *
    CJ Ong *

    Coach: Daniel Bates

  • Varsity 1916 M1.jpg

    Men's 1sts 2016

    0 - 15

    Boris Hackett (P)
    Dugald Hepburn (c)
    Chris Jenner (c)
    Thomas Sheat
    Chong Tsang
    Tom Gray

  • Women's 1sts 2016

    2 - 13

    Steph Potten (c)
    Sarah Collins (c)
    Cindy Yu
    Alethea Tan
    Jean Yang
    Helen Briggs

  • Men's 2nds 2016

    2 - 13

    Yihan Pei
    Syuan-Juan Sun
    Will Moss
    Yuuki Shigemoto
    Jon Whitby
    Keonwoo Yi

  • Women's 2nds 2016

    6 - 9

    Kimberley Chan (hb)
    Emma Cai
    Catherine Yong
    Katy Walker
    Maria Chukanova
    Chantelle Foster

  • Men's 3rds 2016

    5 - 10

    Neel Doshi
    Tom Ogier
    Pheng Chew Tan
    CJ Ong
    Ben Lam
    Kevin Teo
    Milan Patel *
    Terence Kwan *

  • Men's 1sts 2015

    6 - 9

    Ben Aldred (p) (Mag.)
    Dan Benwell (c) (Sid.)
    Haixi Yan (Dow.)
    Louis Tam (Rob.)
    Boris Hackett (Cai.)
    Dugald Hepburn (Emma.)

  • Women's 1sts 2015

    3 - 12

    Alex English (c) (Gir.)
    Steph Potten (Cath.)
    Sarah Collins (Fitz.)
    Alethea Tan (Emma.)
    Cindy Yu (Joh.)
    Jennifer Ng (M.E.)

  • Men's 2nds 2015

    10 - 5

    Tom Hunt
    Rajan Bhopal
    Cheng Chen
    Philip Chee
    Chris Jenner
    Emiel Woutersen
    Will Moss

  • Women's 2nds 2015

    3 - 12

    Jean Yang
    Emma Cai
    Anita Jiang
    Medha Bhasin
    Victoria Wang
    Xenia Boyes
    Catherine Yong

  • Men's 3rds 2015

    3 - 12

    Yuuki Shigemoto
    Tom Gray
    Jon Whitby
    Neel Doshi
    Keonwoo Yi
    Yihan Pei
    Niall Murphy *
    Terence Kwan *

  • Men's 1sts 2014

    3 - 12

    Louis Tam (c) (Rob.)
    Rajan Bhopal (c) (Gir.)
    Haixi Yan (Dow.)
    James Li (Rob.)
    Dan Benwell (Sid.)
    Amit Alleck (Sid.)

  • Women's 1sts 2014

    2 - 13

    Jennifer Ko (c) (Cath.)
    Jennifer Ng (c) (M. E.)
    Alex English (Gir.)
    Steph Potten (Cath.)
    Jo Brant (Cla.)
    Kate Marshall (Mag.)

  • Men's 2nds 2014

    4 - 11

    Boris Hackett (Cai.)
    Tom Hunt (Chr.)
    Dugald Hepburn (Emma.)
    Cheng Chen (Qu.)
    Yuuki Shigemoto (Dar.)
    Jermey Toyn (Sid.)

  • Women's 2nds 2014

    1 - 14

    Jean Yang (M.E.)
    Emma Cai (Pem.)
    Ruth Le Fevre (Jes.)
    Anita Jiang (Emma.)
    Sophie Wu (Trin.)
    Jenny Roberts (Trin.)

  • Men's 1sts 2013

    1 - 14

    Rajan Bhopal (c) (Gir.)
    James Li (Rob.)
    Ben Aldred (Mag.)
    Sam Pickup (Joh.)
    Haixi Yan (Dow.)
    Amit Alleck (Sid.)

  • Women's 1sts 2013

    0 - 15

    Jennifer Ko (c) (Cath.)
    Jennifer Ng (c) (M. E.)
    Kate Marshall (Mag.)
    Jo Brant (Cla.)
    Sammy Jones (Chr.)
    Yenga Yan (Chur.)

  • Men's 2nds 2013

    13 - 2

    Louis Tam (c) (Rob.)
    Tom Beaumont (Sel.)
    Philip Chee (Gir.)
    Boris Hackett (Cai.)
    Chris Harrison (Hom.)
    Dugald Hepburn (Emma.)
    Cheng Chen (Qu.)

  • Women's 2nds 2013

    0 - 15

    Akie Koyama (Dar.)
    Sophie Wu (Trin.)
    Rosie Furze (Hom.)
    Jennifer Li ((Cai.)
    Martha Hawker (Newn.)
    Harshnira Patani (Jes.)
    Christina Hu (Cai.)

  • Men's 1sts 2011

    4 - 11

    Qichao Zhao (c) (Fitz)
    James Li (c) (Rob.)
    Ben Watson (Corp.)
    Sam Pickup (Joh.)
    Chin Kiat Tan (H. H.)
    Amit Alleck (Sid.)

  • Women's 1sts 2011

    6 - 9

    Emily James (c) (Rob.)
    Laura Birkinshaw-Miller (Newn.)
    Mary Wang (Trin.)
    Katie Scotter (Gir.)
    Sammy Jones (Chr.)
    Ploy Achakulwisut (Trin.)

  • Men's 2nds 2011

    14 - 1

    Roger Yin (Emma.)
    Haixi Yan (Down.)
    Phil Bao (Cai.)
    Hung Duong
    Balint Gal (Trin.)
    Chin Lik Tan

  • Women's 2nds 2011

    7 - 8

    Jennifer Li (Cai.)
    Sophie Wu (Trin.)
    Sarah Latham (Emma.)
    Jessie Ke (Cai.)
    Annie He (Trin.)
    Jo Brant (Cla.)

  • Men's 1sts 2010

    1 - 14

    Peter Galloway (c, fb) (Pet.)
    Robert Hird (fb) (Trin.)
    James Li (Rob.)
    Ben Watson (Corp.)
    Arjun Mehta (Trin)
    Qichao Zhao (Fitz.)

  • Women's 1sts 2010

    9 - 6

    Laura Birkinshaw-Miller (c) (Newn.)
    Karen Hird (fb) (Cath.)
    Catherine Murphy (fb) (Rob.)
    Mary Wang (Trin.)
    Nicky Lai (Cath.)
    Katy Scotter (Gir.)
    Emily James (Rob.)

  • Men's 1sts 2009

    6 - 9

    Lars Boyde (Trinity)
    Robert Hird (Trinity)
    Peter Galloway (Pet.)
    Robert Place (Cath.)
    Yixun Tan (c) (Sid.)
    John Raw (Jes.)
    James Frost (Trin.)

  • Women's 1sts 2009

    13 - 2

    Karen Hird (c, fb) (Cath.)
    Katie Scotter (Girton)
    Laura Birkinshaw-Miller (Newn.)
    Isabel Gutteridge (Trin.)
    Jo Brant (Clare)
    Catherine Murphy (fb) (Rob.)
    Claire Rong (Chur.)

  • Men's 1sts 2002

    7 - 8

    Mike Thompson (c)
    Thorsten Riotte
    John Cummins
    Rob Pace
    John Booth
    Mandeep Baveja

  • Men's 1sts 2001

    6 - 9

    John Booth (c)
    Thorsten Riotte
    Mike Thompson
    Kevin
    Dave Gotts
    Oli Kruger

  • Men's 1sts 2000

    8 - 7

    David Gotts (c)
    Terry Henrickson
    Mike Thompson
    John Booth
    Darshan Sudarshi (singles sub)

  • Men's 1sts 1996

    1 - 14

    Richard Hughes (c)
    Matthew Cordell (Catz)

  • Men's 1sts 1993

    7 - 8

    Ashley Coups (Cai.) (c)
    D. Hurlstone (Chur.)

  • Men's 1sts 1992

    15 - 0

    N. Copeman (Trin.)
    D. Hurlstone (Chur.)

  • Men's 1sts 1991

    15 - 0

    Duncan Hurlstone (c) (Chur.)
    Douglas Struthers (Dow.)
    Dave Robinson (Corp.)
    Ashley Coups (Cai.)
    Jeff Roskell (Joh.)
    Nick Copeman (Tri.)

  • Men's 1sts 1990

    10 - 5

    Jeff Roskell (c) (Joh.)
    Duncan Hurlstone (Chur.)
    Nick Copeman (Tri.)
    Douglas Struthers (Dow.)
    Dave Robinson (Corp.)
    R. Shahani (Cai.)

  • Women's 1sts 1990

    11 - 2

    K. Attwell (N.H.)
    H. Bygrave (Rob.)
    K. Herrity (Chr.)
    C. Bates (Rob.)
    H. Furber (Gir.)

  • Men's 1sts 1989

    3 - 12

    J. Harrison (c) (Joh.)
    J. Roskell (Joh.)
    R. Baddeley (St. Cath)
    D. Robinson (Corp.)
    H.Y. Loke (Sel.)
    R. Shahani (Cai.)

  • Men's 1sts 1988

    12 - 3

    Ravi Shahani (c) (Caius)
    Robert Baddeley (St Cath's)
    Keng Tang (Jesus)
    Julian Knight (Churchill)
    Colin Tench (St Cath's)
    Richard Boreham (Magd)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1988

    4 - 9

    Julia M. Jowett (Pem.)
    K. Attwell (N.H.)
    S. Rae (H.H.)
    B. Burns (Rob.)
    Carole A. Page (Lucy Cav.)
    E. Lee (S.S.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1987

    9 - 6

    Robert Baddeley (c) (St. Cath.)
    Ravi Shahani (Caius)
    Keng Tang (Jesus)
    Julian Knight (Churchill)
    Colin Tench (St Cath's)
    James Maughan

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1987

    7 - 4

    Catherine A. Bryant (c) (Joh.)
    Carole A. Page (Lucy Cav.)
    J. Furze (Christ's)
    Julia M. Jowett (Pem.)
    Caroline Price (Trin. Hall)
    Catherine Machin (Hom.)
    J.M. Smith (Tri.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1986

    15 - 0

    J.A. Cunningham (Emma)
    R.W. Baddeley (Cath's)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma)
    I.R. Taylor (Pet.)
    D.N. Atkinson (Ki.)
    D.J. Fell (Tri.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1986

    ?

    C.A. Page (L. Cav.)
    J.M. Smith (Tri.)
    G.S. Ashcroft (Joh.)
    C.A. Bryant (Joh.)
    J.M. Jowett (Pem.)
    ? (Gir.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1985

    13 - 2

    R.W. Baddeley (Caths.)
    P.M. Hyde (Do.)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma.)
    R.I. Walters (Caths.)
    J.A. Cunningham (Emma.)
    I.R. Taylor (Pet.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1985

    7 - 4

    J.C. Tilly (Cat.)
    B. Broadhurst (Fitz.)
    S.J. Smith (Newn.)
    P.J. Siddons (Chr.)
    C. Page (L. Cav.)
    J. Furze (Chr.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1984

    15 - 0

    P.M. Hyde (Do.)
    J.D. Carr (Jo.)
    M.C. Wynne (Wolf.)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma.)
    J.A. Cunningham (Emma.)
    I.R. Taylor (Pet.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1984

    ?

    J.E. Congleton (Cat.)
    S.J. Smith (Newn.)
    J.E. Congleton (Cat.)
    P.J. Siddons (Chr.)
    B. Broadhurst (Fitz.)
    J.C. Tilly (Cat.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1983

    14 - 1

    S.J. Atkinson (Ki.) (c)
    P.M. Hyde (Do.)
    J.D. Carr (Jo.)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma.)
    G.J. Sexton (Mgd.)
    S.A.J. Bartholomew (Emma.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1983

    ?

    P.J. Pilgram (N.H.)
    J.R. Picken (Hom.)
    J.A. Madsen (Chu.)
    S.J. Smith (Newn.)
    J.E. Congleton (Cat.)
    P.J. Siddons (Chr.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1982

    15 - 0

    N.J. Knight (Qu.)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma.)
    G.J. Sexton (Mgd.)
    G.R. Thatcher (Mgd.)
    J.D. Carr (Jo.)
    S.J. Atkinson (Ki.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1982

    ?

    G.M. Worsley (Em.)
    J.A. Madsen (Chu.)
    P.J. Siddons (Chr.)
    A. Ilden (H.H)
    P.J. Pilgram (N.H.)
    J. Milton (Newn.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1981

    12 - 3

    D.R.W. Pettitt (Emma.) (c)
    M.R.E. Appleton (Cai.)
    H.C. Cheah (Wolf.)
    D.A. Taylor (Emma.)
    N.J. Knight (Qu.)
    M.B. Boardman (Fitz.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1981

    ?

    C.M. Barton (Cla.)
    S.M. Jackson (N.H.)
    A.M. Lahee (T.H.)
    J. Milton (Newn.)
    P.J. Pilgram (N.H.)
    J.S. Whitaker (Chur.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1980

    13 - 2

    A.P.S. Luto (Do.)
    M.R.E. Appleton (Cai.)
    M. Afzal (Fitz.)
    D.R.W. Pettitt(Emma.)
    N.J. Knight (Qu.)
    N.C. May (Emma.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1980

    ?

    A.M. Lahee (T.H.)
    G.M. Worsley (Em.)
    S.M. Jackson (N.H.)
    J. Milton (Newn.)
    J.S. Whitaker (Chur.)
    C.M. Barton (Cla.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1979

    4 - 11

    M.H. Bull (Cath's)
    A.P.S. Luto (Do.)
    C.R.M. Appleton (Cai.)
    G.J. Skinner (Sel.)
    N.J. Carty (Do.)
    N.A. Carter (Do.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1979

    9 - 2

    H.M Linsley (Gir.)
    P.J. Medhurst (Newn.)
    A.M. Laheo (T.H.)
    A.J. Barrett (Sid.)
    E.M. Shaw (Hom.)
    S.C. Roberts (Newn.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1978

    8 - 7

    F.N. Whiteley (Cath's.)
    A.P.S. Luto (Do.)
    N.A Carter (Do.)
    C.J. Lim (Mgd.)
    C.R.M. Appleton (Cai.)
    J.P. Geelan (Tri.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1978

    ?

    J. Birch (Ki.)
    M. Sakellaridis (Dar.)
    H.M Linsley (Gir.)
    F. Sedgewick (Newn.)
    A.E. Smith (Gir.)
    A.J. Barrett (Sid.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1977

    9 - 6

    A.P.S. Luto (Do.)
    F.N. Whiteley (Cath's.)
    P.E. Littlewood (Chr.)
    M.J. Powell (Cla.)
    K. Crichton (T.H.)
    G.A. Moore (Jo.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1977

    7 - 4

    L. Collins (c)
    J. Birch (Ki.)
    C. Scothorne
    M. Parnell
    M. Sakellaridis (Dar.)
    H.M Linsley (Gir.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Men's 1sts 1976

    9 - 6

    P.E. Littlewood (Chr.)
    M.J. Powell (Cla.)
    C.A. Muir (Emma.)
    J.M. Hopwood (Tri.)
    F.N. Whiteley (Cath's.)
    K. Crichton (T.H.)

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon

  • Women's 1sts 1976

    7 - 4

    Anne Glover (c)
    Sandra Edwards
    Rosemary Wild
    Patricia Brailsford
    Linda Collins
    Jennifer Birch

    Coach: Pete Ridgeon